Originally from Asia and Europe, yarrow is now widely cultivated around the world. There are several common names for the plant that indicate its historical use, such as Soldier's Herb and Nosebleed.
Yarrow has a long history of magical folklore and ancient healing, and its leaves are used to heal wounds, cuts, and burns since ancient times. It was found in ancient graves, indicating it was once used as a sacred plant.
Historically, the flowers were used to flavor wines, liquors, and other beverages. Today, yarrow is used mostly to blend teas and make tinctures. Salves, creams, and other skincare products can also be made with yarrow flowers infused in oil. Yarrow can be used in sachets for love, courage, communication and divination.
𝐌𝐚𝐠𝐢𝐜𝐚𝐥 𝐔𝐬𝐞𝐬: Lunar work, purifying, cleansing, love, abundance, creativity, faithfulness
𝐄𝐥𝐞𝐦𝐞𝐧𝐭𝐚𝐥 𝐂𝐨𝐫𝐫𝐞𝐬𝐩𝐨𝐧𝐝𝐞𝐧𝐜𝐞𝐬: Water
𝐏𝐥𝐚𝐧𝐞𝐭𝐚𝐫𝐲 𝐂𝐨𝐫𝐫𝐞𝐬𝐩𝐨𝐧𝐝𝐞𝐧𝐜𝐞𝐬: Moon
𝐙𝐨𝐝𝐢𝐚𝐜 𝐂𝐨𝐫𝐫𝐞𝐬𝐩𝐨𝐧𝐝𝐞𝐧𝐜𝐞𝐬: Cancer, Pisces
𝐃𝐞𝐢𝐭𝐲 𝐀𝐬𝐬𝐨𝐜𝐢𝐚𝐭𝐢𝐨𝐧𝐬: Diana
Botanical Name: Achillea Millefolium
Please consult your doctor before using herbs if intending to ingest them. Our herbs are not a substitute for medical care. Research carefully before utilizing herbs in your practice. Curio only.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Before making any changes to your diet you should always consult with your doctor, especially if you are pregnant, nursing or have existing conditions.